Author Topic: IDPA SSP Rules Question  (Read 303 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline tomjbyron

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
IDPA SSP Rules Question
« on: September 04, 2017, 06:27:52 PM »
I'm looking for some other's opinions (and possibly IDPA rules expert's) on my interpretation of the allowable modification section of the stock service pistol (SSP) division. I own a CZ75B Omega suppressor-ready. Based on the IDPA size requirements, it is too large in height, and the barrel is too long.

If I change out the +2 magazine, with a factory 75B magazine, the height is within the 6" maximum. I believe that is permissible within the rules. The barrel length is where I would like some input. If I purchased a factory 75B barrel, it would bring the handgun within the 5" maximum length. However, would this be a violation of stock service pistol rules? Since the suppressor-ready 75B comes stock with the barrel that exceeds rules, would this put my choice out of SSP classification, as I have then changed the handgun's stock configuration?

I would like to throw out for consideration that the rules allow changing of sights to other notch/post styles. If I had purchased a standard 75B Omega, and changed out the sights, with suppressor height versions, it would be in compliance of the rules. Under this hypothetical, the only difference between my suppressor-ready 75B (fitted with the 75B factory length barrel) and a factory 75B Omega, would be the urban grey coloration.

Maybe this could be an opportunity to purchase a SSP class handgun that I know would be within the rules of that division (Thinking SP-01). ;) I would just prefer putting the money saved, with a barrel purchase, into ammunition and match fees.
75D PCR
P-07 Urban Grey
75B Omega Urban Grey

Offline Tanners Owner

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 441
Re: IDPA SSP Rules Question
« Reply #1 on: September 04, 2017, 07:08:47 PM »
You can swap out the sights to another post/ notch sight set- it doesn't need to be the same height as suppressor set on it now.

Not sure about the barrel, sounds like a good Q to send to your area coordinator to solve.
Like a midget at a urinal, I'll have to keep on my toes

Offline oldfrank

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 741
Re: IDPA SSP Rules Question
« Reply #2 on: September 04, 2017, 07:26:03 PM »
"Replacement of barrel with one of factory configuration that uses the original cartridge" is legal in SSP

Offline tomjbyron

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: IDPA SSP Rules Question
« Reply #3 on: September 04, 2017, 08:14:36 PM »
"Replacement of barrel with one of factory configuration that uses the original cartridge" is legal in SSP

That is how I read the rules, as well. But, does replacement of a factory installed threaded barrel, with a non-threaded barrel, change the factory configuration of the suppressor-ready 75B?
75D PCR
P-07 Urban Grey
75B Omega Urban Grey

Offline MarilynMonbro

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
Re: IDPA SSP Rules Question
« Reply #4 on: September 04, 2017, 10:30:10 PM »
You're not even allowed to switch out a ported barrel with a non-ported barrel, I don't think you'll be able to switch out a threaded barrel with a nonthreaded barrel either . You'll be put in ESP

Sent from my Moto G (5) Plus using Tapatalk

Offline tomjbyron

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: IDPA SSP Rules Question
« Reply #5 on: September 05, 2017, 05:52:25 AM »
You're not even allowed to switch out a ported barrel with a non-ported barrel, I don't think you'll be able to switch out a threaded barrel with a nonthreaded barrel either . You'll be put in ESP

Sent from my Moto G (5) Plus using Tapatalk

Correct. The rules are specific about ported vs non-ported barrel changes. I believe under rule 8.2.1.2 (SSP Permitted Modifications (Inclusive list), item "K"), Replacement of barrel with one of factory configuration that uses the original cartridge. I would be replacing a factory configuration barrel with another factory stock configuration barrel. The handgun is offered in a threaded and non-threaded configuration.

I can reason why changing out from a ported to non-ported would not be considered a factory configuration. Let's say you had a Glock 19C (compensated) and changed out to a standard G19 (non-ported) barrel. This would not be a factory configuration, as Glock doesn't offer a G19C with a non-ported barrel. CZ does offer a 75B Omega with a non-threaded barrel.
75D PCR
P-07 Urban Grey
75B Omega Urban Grey

Offline MarilynMonbro

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
Re: IDPA SSP Rules Question
« Reply #6 on: September 05, 2017, 11:26:23 PM »
I suppose when you put it that way it makes sense. 

Makes sense to me, not sure it'll make sense to the guys in charge of IDPA

Sent from my Moto G (5) Plus using Tapatalk


Offline tomjbyron

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: IDPA SSP Rules Question
« Reply #7 on: September 08, 2017, 09:09:09 PM »
I sent a message to my local IDPA group, and through the contact form on the official IDPA website. I will post the response, if I one is received.
75D PCR
P-07 Urban Grey
75B Omega Urban Grey

 

anything